The November 4th election will be here before you know it. Qualifying to run in those races is now over. Here's a list of candidates who have qualified:

US Senate

Wayne Ables, Democrat, Breaux Bridge
Bill Cassidy, Republican, Baton Rouge
Thomas Clements, Republican, Lafayette
Mary Landrieu (I), Democrat, New Orleans
"Rob" Maness, Republican, Madisonville
Brannon McMorris, Libertarian, Denham Springs
William Waymire Jr., Democrat
Raymond Brown, Democrat
Vallian Senegal, Democrat

Congress, 4th District   

John Fleming (I), Republican, Minden
Randall Lord, Libertarian, Shreveport
Justin Ansley, Democrat

Congress, 5th District

Ralph Abraham, Republica
Eliot Barron, Green
Harris Brown, Republican
"Zach" Dasher,Republican 
"Jeff" Guerriero, Republican
"Jamie" Mayo, Democrat
Vance McAllister (I),Republican 
"Ed" Tarpley, Democrat

Associate Justice Supreme Court, 2nd Supreme Court District

Scott Crichton

PSC District 5

Foster Campbell

Keith Gates

Shreveport Mayor


Ollie Tyler, Democrat
Patrick Williams, Democrat
Anna Arpino, Other party
Sam Jenkins Jr., Democrat
Victoria Provenza, No party
Melvin Slack Jr., Other party
James "Jim" Crowley, No party

District Judge 26th Judicial District Court, Division A

Michael O. Craig

District Judge 26th Judicial District Court, Division B

Jefferson "Jeff" Thompson

District Judge 26th Judicial District Court, Division C

"Jeff" Cox

District Judge 26th Judicial District Court, Division D

Charles Jacobs

District Judge 26th Judicial District Court, Division E

"Mike" Nerren

District Judge 26th Judicial District Court, Division F

Parker Self

District Attorney 26th Judicial District Court

Whit Graves

Schuyler Marvin

Judge, Court of Appeal 2nd Circuit, 3rd Dist., Elec. Sec. 1A

James E. Stewart Sr.

District Judge 1st Judicial District Court, ES 1, Div. B 

Ramona L. Emanuel

District Judge 1st Judicial District Court, ES 1, Div. D

Karelia R. Stewart

District Judge 1st Judicial District Court, ES 1, Div. G

John Mosely

District Judge 1st Judicial District Court, ES 1, Div. J

Ramon Lafitte

District Judge 1st Judicial District Court, ES 2, Div. C

Trina Chu

Charles G. Tutt

District Judge 1st Judicial District Court, ES 2, Div. H

Brady Dennis O'Callaghan

District Judge 1st Judicial District Court, ES 2, Div. I

Craig Owen Marcotte

District Judge 1st Judicial District Court, ES 3, Div. A

Robert P. "Bobby" Waddell

District Judge 1st Judicial District Court, ES 3, Div. E

Michael "Mike" Pitman

District Judge 1st Judicial District Court, ES 3, Div. F

Katherine Clark Dorroh

District Judge 1st Judicial District Court, ES 3, Div. K

Douglas "Doug" Dominick

Erin Leigh Waddell Garrett

District Attorney 1st Judicial District Court

Charles Rex Scott